Direkt zum Inhalt ~

Socia-Media-Navigation



Federal Ministers since 1945

large image
bmvit in the Radetzkystraße
Copyright: bmvit / Christa Bernert

Valerie Hackl

was sworn in as Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology on 22 May 2019

Norbert Hofer

18 December 2017 until 21 May 2019: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Jörg Leichtfried

18 May 2016 until 17 December 2017: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Gerald Klug

26 January 2016 until 17 May 2016: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Alois Stöger

1 September 2014 until 25 January 2016: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Doris Bures

2 December 2008 until 1 September 2014: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Werner Faymann

11 January 2007 until 1 December 2008: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology,
State Secretary: Christa Kranzl (11 January 2007 until 1 December 2008)

Hubert Gorbach

28 February 2003 until 10 January 2007: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology,
State Secretary: Helmut Kukacka (28 February 2003 until 10 January 2007),
State Secretary: Eduard Mainoni (25 June 2004 until 10 January 2007).

Mathias Reichhold

19 February 2002 until 28 February 2003: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Monika Forstinger

14 November 2000 until 18 February 2002: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Michael Schmid

4 February 2000 until 13 November 2000: Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology

Caspar Einem

28 January 1997 until 4 February 2000: Federal Minister of Science and Transport

Rudolf Scholten

12 March 1996 until 28 January 1997: Federal Minister of Science, Transport and Arts

Viktor Klima

3 April 1992 until 12 March 1996: Federal Minister of Public Economy and Transport,
State Secretary: Martin Bartenstein (29 November 1994 until 4 May 1995)

Rudolf Streicher

16 June 1986 until 3 April 1992: Federal Minister of Public Economy and Transport

Ferdinand Lacina

10 September 1984 until 31 December 1984: Federal Minister for Transport,
1 January 1985 until 16 June 1986: Federal Minister of Public Economy and Transport

Karl Lausecker

8 June 1977 until 10 September 1984: Federal Minister for Transport

Erwin Lanc

17 September 1973 until 8 June 1977: Federal Minister for Transport

Erwin Frühbauer

21 April 1970 until 23 July 1970: Federal Minister for Transport and Nationalised Enterprises,
24 July 1970 until 17 September 1973: Federal Minister for Transport

Ludwig Weiß

19 April 1966 until 21 April 1970: Federal Minister for Transport and Nationalised Enterprises,
State Secretary: Josef Taus (19 April 1966 until 30 March 1967)

Otto Probst

27 March 1963 until 19 April 1966: Federal Minister for Transport and Power Industry

Bruno Pittermann

14 December 1962 until 27 March 1963: Federal Minister for Transport and Power Industry

Karl Waldbrunner

8 November 1949 until 29 June 1956: Federal Minister for Transport and Nationalised Enterprises,
29 June 1956 until 14 December 1962: Federal Minister for Transport and Power Industry

Vinzenz Übeleis

20 December 1945 until 8 November 1949: Federal Minister for Transport.



Location: http://www.bmvit.gv.at/en/ministerium/minister/minister.html
Date: 23.05.2019